Privacy

Environmental Monitoring Services Pty Ltd (ABN 13 050 039 177) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and all people who we deal with in our all aspects of our business. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. The information contained in the following Policy outlines how and when personal information is typically collected, stored and distributed by Environmental Monitoring Services Pty Ltd (EMS) and how we provide for verification and correction. EMS will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.

Personal Data and E-Mail

EMS will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party. We will record your email address only if you contact us, send us a message or request information via email. It will only be used on internal mailing lists on which you request inclusion. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation. We do not use any external identifiers to uniquely identify our contacts. We allow anonymous interaction wherever it is practical and do not transfer personal information internationally. We do not collect any potentially sensitive information on any person.

Online

Our website www.emsnet.com.au home page can be accessed online and our site browsed without disclosing personal information. However, our website may contain links to other sites from time to time. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

EMS will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required by regulation). If at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, or wish to view, update, alter or delete any information we may have on you in our contacts database, please contact EMS at info@emsnet.com.au.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. This site does not use cookies.

Variations to this Privacy Policy

EMS may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on our home page site, will be subject to that amended privacy Policy.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact:

Telephone: (02) 9355 3300
Facsimile: (02) 9316 7160
Email: info@emsnet.com.au

Mail:
The Privacy Officer
Environmental Monitoring Services Pty Ltd
PO Box 334, Paddington NSW 2021

This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated in February 2009.